Faculty, Staff Honored for Achievement, Service

As another academic year comes to a close, the campus took time to celebrate its best teachers, managers, advisors, and administrators during the month of April.

Congratulations go to the following faculty and staff members who were honored at the Faculty and Staff Service Recognition Reception on April 14 and the Faculty and Staff Honors Luncheon on April 17.

 

Faculty & Staff Honors Luncheon Honorees

Georgia Tech Chapter Sigma Xi Awards

Best Faculty Paper Awards
  • Christopher W. Jones, New Vision Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Sankar Nair, Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering 
  • Francesca Storici, Associate Professor, Biology
Young Faculty Awards
  • Eric E. Gilbert, Assistant Professor, Interactive Computing
  • James J. Wray, Assistant Professor, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Sustained Research Award
  • Mark Borodovsky, Regents Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Institute Research Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Research Enterprise Enhancement Award
  • Leanne L. West, Principal Research Scientist, Georgia Tech Research Institute
Outstanding Achievement in Research Innovation Award
  • Raghupathy Sivakumar, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Advisor Award
  • Magnus Egerstedt, Associate Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Outstanding Faculty Research Author Award
  • Vladimir V. Tsukruk, Professor, Materials Science and Engineering
Outstanding Achievement in Research Program Development Award

Georgia Tech Information Security Center Team

  • Mustaque Ahamad, Professor
  • David D. Dagon, Miscellaneous Faculty
  • Wenke Lee, Director
  • Paul Royal, Former Associate Director
ANAK Award
  • Carrie Shepler, Senior Academic Professional, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Staff Performance Awards

Outstanding Staff Performance Awards

Entrepreneurship Award
  • Aby L. Parsons, LGBTQIA Resource Center Director, Assistant Dean of Students
Innovation Award

Greek Affairs / Women's Resource Center Team

  • Kylie E. Corcoran, Greek Affairs Coordinator
  • J. Tanner Marcantel, Assistant Dean of Students/Director of Greek Affairs
  • Tawanna G. Wilson, Administrative Professional I, Greek Affairs
  • Melanie J. DeMaeyer, Women’s Resource Center Coordinator
  • Colleen M. Riggle, Assistant Dean of Students/Director of Women’s Resource Center
Process Improvement Excellence Award
  • Adam D. Smith, IT Support Professional II, Office of Information Technology
Service to the Community Award
  • Nathan A. Randall, Aquatic Coordinator, Campus Recreation Center
Staff Leadership Award
  • Chris F. Dreger, Theater Client Services Manager, Ferst Center for the Arts
Outstanding Management in Action Award
  • Pamela P. Rary, Managing Attorney, Legal Affairs
Administrative Excellence Award

Historic Academy of Medicine at Georgia Tech Team

  • Anne M. Minty, Event Coordinator I
  • Shawn L. Stinson, Marketing & Event Manager II

CETL Awards

CETL/BP Junior Faculty Teaching Excellence Awards
  • Jeremy D. Ackerman, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering
  • Grigoriy Blekherman, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  • Margaret E. Kosal, Assistant Professor, International Affairs
  • Marius Florin Niculescu, Assistant Professor, Scheller College of Business
  • Dong Qin, Associate Professor, Materials Science and Engineering
  • John M. Smith, Assistant Professor, History, Technology, and Society
Undergraduate Educator Awards
  • Shana C. Kerr, Academic Professional, Biology
  • Michael A. Smith, Lecturer, Scheller College of Business
Curriculum Innovation Award
  • Tristan T. Utschig, Assistant Director, Office of Assessment
Innovation and Excellence in Laboratory Instruction Award
  • Michael A. Dobbins, Professor of the Practice, City and Regional Planning
Innovation in Co-Curricular Education Award

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Team

  • Andreas S. Bommarius, Professor
  • Mark R. Prausnitz, Regents Professor
Education Partnership Award

School of Biology / Kindezi Old Fourth Ward Team

  • Justin Chaddick, Graduate Student, Georgia Tech
  • Jeannette Yen, Professor, Georgia Tech
  • Gilberte Pascal, Founding Principal, Kindezi Old Fourth Ward
Faculty Award for Academic Outreach
  • Ellery D. Ingall, Professor, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Geoffrey G. Eichholz Faculty Teaching Awards
  • Raghuram V. Pucha, Academic Professional, Mechanical Engineering
  • Chrissy C. Spencer, Academic Professional, Biology

Academic Advisor Awards

Outstanding Graduate Academic Advising Award
  • M. Susan D. Bowman, Academic Advising Manager, Materials Science and Engineering
Outstanding Undergraduate Academic Advising Award – Staff
  • Kristen M. Norris, Academic Advisor II, Scheller College of Business
Outstanding Undergraduate Academic Advising Award – Faculty
  • Enid M. Steinbart, Senior Academic Professional, Mathematics

International Initiatives Award

Steven A. Denning Faculty Award for Global Engagement
  • John R. McIntyre, Professor, Scheller College of Business

Faculty Honors Committee Awards

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Mentor Awards
  • Julie A. Champion, Assistant Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Stefan A. France, Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Outstanding Professional Education Award
  • Magnus Egerstedt, Associate Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Class of 1934 Outstanding Service Award
  • Douglas B. Williams, Associate Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Class of 1934 Outstanding Innovative Use of Education Technology Award
  • Donald R. Webster, Associate Chair, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Class of 1934 Outstanding Interdisciplinary Activity Award
  • Ted G. Russell, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Class of 1940 W. Howard Ector Outstanding Teacher Award
  • Lawrence F. Kahn, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Class of 1940 W. Roane Beard Outstanding Teacher Award
  • Manpreet S. Hora, Assistant Professor, Scheller College of Business

Class of 1934 Distinguished Professor Award

  • George L. Nemhauser, Professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering

 

25-Year Service Awards

  • Dimitri Mavris, Aerospace Systems Design Lab
  • Wanda G. Pierson, Aerospace Engineering
  • John C. Thompson, CEISMC
  • Libero Andreotti, School of Architecture
  • Steven Y. Liang, Mechanical Engineering
  • Robert J. Hendry, Georgia Tech Research Institute 
  • David Huggins, Georgia Tech Research Institute
  • Michael Lernard Riley, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Dana R. Stocks-Douglas, Georgia Tech Research Institute
  • Jennifer D. Tate, Georgia Tech Research Institute
  • Aram A. Partizian, Georgia Tech Research Institute
  • John R. Bogle, Georgia Tech Research Institute
  • Shedonna Williams, Library
  • Darryl Dirickson, Georgia Tech Manufacturing Institute
  • Daniel W. Bonney, Facilities
  • Xu-Yan Chen, Mathematics
  • Marilyn J. Smith, Aerospace Engineering
  • John F. Wandelt, Georgia Tech Research Institute
  • Gail M. Jacobs, Housing
  • Larry C. Alford, EI2
  • Dennis R. Kelly, EI2


10-Year Service Awards

  • Chhaya B Amin
  • Dina L Archer
  • Cassandra H Arnold
  • Edward Michael Balog
  • Berikisu A Bashiru
  • Alphonso Terrell Benson
  • Claire Cecile Berger
  • Nigisti F Berhe
  • Matthew William Blake
  • Ira Washington Bragg III
  • Jorge A Breton
  • Lakita Cordova Brooks
  • Ritchie Kobina Brown
  • Roberta B Burke
  • Roberto Casas
  • James Paul Chaloupka
  • Willa Dean Chatman
  • Mohammed Cherkaoui
  • Victoria Chihane
  • Todd Michael Clarkson
  • Christopher S Connelly
  • Deborah Lynn Davis
  • Clinton Lee Davis
  • Bradley Edward Dixon
  • Amy Denelle Duke
  • Danny Jason Dunn
  • Andrew Thomas Dykes
  • Carla D East
  • Kirk J Englehardt
  • Leslie Michele Evans
  • Michelle Renee Fields
  • Justin C Filoseta
  • Stephen Richard Fleming
  • Canek Fuentes Hernandez
  • Anthony Gallego
  • Robert W Golden
  • James Willie Gresham
  • James Robert Hoadley
  • Simon H Holley II
  • Xianyu Hong
  • Lillie Mae Jackson
  • Geneen S Jackson
  • Lin Jiang
  • Ieasha Monique Jones
  • Debra J Jones
  • Lenora Jane Jordan
  • Sarah R Jordan
  • Alison Mignon Kaiser
  • Henry Lampley
  • Jung-Ho Lewe
  • Donna Maria Lorensen
  • Hang Lu
  • Lauren Paige MacLanahan
  • Tatianna Michelle Mathews
  • David L McDuffie
  • Tamrat Mello
  • Mirjana Milosevic-Brockett
  • James B Minyard
  • Mandale M Mitchell
  • Lometa Lorine Mitchell
  • Andrew P Morris
  • John H Nussear IV
  • Matthew Walker Oxley III
  • Cynthia C Pendley
  • Della L Phinisee
  • Reta W Pikowsky
  • Robert Allen Pikowsky
  • Nyree A Pugh
  • Erin Anwar Reddick
  • Marjorie Ellen Reece
  • James S Roberts
  • Robert Allen Robinson Jr
  • Edmond Paul Rondeau
  • Charles E Ross
  • Thomas Eugene Sammon
  • Tammy D Scott
  • Antonio Serna
  • Shyh-Chiang Shen
  • Juanita D Slaton
  • Basil B Smart
  • Darren A Smith
  • Jim C Spain
  • Marla M Stephens
  • Brian Stone
  • Terry L Stout
  • Jacquelyn Carlotta Strickland
  • Karen Elizabeth Sugrue
  • Veronica E Talbert
  • Simfeiley M Tchedou
  • Johnna Sue Temenoff
  • Yonathan S Thio
  • Latife Beril Toktay-Tsiotras
  • Anya Nadira Traille
  • Estefania Villanueva
  • Mitchell L.R. Walker II
  • Dewey Matthew Watkins
  • Lisa McLaughlin Wells
  • Jamie D White
  • Arash Yavari
  • Dingkang Zhang
  • Yunshu Zhang

For More Information Contact

Kristen Bailey
Institute Communications