Faculty, Staff Honored at Spring Luncheon

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff members who were honored at the 2017 Faculty and Staff Honors Luncheon on April 21. (See photos from the event.)

Georgia Tech Chapter Sigma Xi Awards

Best Faculty Paper Awards
Raquel L. Lieberman, associate professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Zhiquin Lin, professor, Materials Science and Engineering

Young Faculty Awards
Omer T. Inan, assistant professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ryan P. Lively, assistant professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Sustained Research Award
William J. Koros, professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Institute Research Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Research Enterprise Enhancement
Stephen R. Edwards, assistant director of financial operations, Materials Science and Engineering

Outstanding Achievement in Research Innovation
Deepak M. Divan, professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Advisor
Godfried L. Augenboe, professor, Architecture 

Outstanding Faculty Research Author
Younan Xia Professor, Brock Family Chair, GRA Eminent Scholar in Nanomedicine, Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering, with joint appointments in Chemistry and Biochemistry, and Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Outstanding Achievement in Research Program Development
Flexible Electronics Ecosystem — A Research, Development, Education, and Product Transition Program
Suresh K. Sitaraman, Morris M. Bryan Jr. Professor, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering, Team Leader 
Muhannad S. Bakir, professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Samuel Graham Jr., associate chair and Rae S. and Frank H. Neely Professor, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Peter J. Hesketh, professor, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Madhavan Swaminathan, John Pippin Chair in Microsystems Packaging and Electromagnetics, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Manos M. Tentzeris, Ken Byers Professor in Flexible Electronics, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Chuck Zhang, professor, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

ANAK Award
Mary Lynn Realff, associate professor and associate chair for undergraduate programs, School of Materials Science and Engineering

Outstanding Staff Performance Awards

Entrepreneurship Award
Jennifer L. Wooley, director, professional master’s programs, Professional Education

Innovation Award
Counseling Center Team, Division of Student Life
Ruperto M. Perez, director
Andrew Adelman, diversity and inclusion coordinator, licensed psychologist
Mack Bowers, associate director for training, licensed psychologist
Jason P. Braun, peer coaching coordinator, licensed psychologist
Lacy K. Currie, suicide prevention and crisis response coordinator, licensed psychologist Irene Daboin, pre-doctoral intern
Irene E. Dalton, assistant director and practicum training coordinator, licensed psychologist
Erin M. English, Collegiate Recovery Program coordinator, licensed psychologist
Janice E. Harewood International Student Services Coordinator, licensed psychologist
LaRonda M. Hollis, clinical case manager 
Shervonda Horn, administrative professional
Tiffiny M. Hughes-Troutman, director of health behavior, Health and Well-Being (formerly assistant director for outreach and wellness, Student Life)
Lisa A. Korey, assessment services coordinator, licensed psychologist
Julia F. Kronholz, pre-doctoral intern
Michelle M. Lyn, associate director for clinical services, licensed psychologist
Lauren S. Marx, post-doctoral resident
Krystal L. Meares, graduate student services, licensed psychologist
Christina Owens, recovery program assistant
Matthew W. Seitz, pre-doctoral intern
Andy P. Smith, group program coordinator, licensed psychologist

Process Improvement Excellence Award
Kelly Cross, assistant director of student organizations, Division of Student Life 

Service to the Community Award
Sirocus Barnes, program director, Center for Education Integrating Science, Mathematics, and Computing 

Staff Leadership Award
Chris Walker, assistant director of client marketing, Professional Education 

Outstanding Management in Action Award 
Gerome Stephens, director of student engagement, Division of Student Life 

Administrative Excellence Award
Petit Institute Team, Office of the Executive Vice President for Research
Angela H. Ayers, marketing communications manager
Karen L. Ethier, administrative manager
Colly O. Mitchell, events manager
Andrea C. Soyland, associate director, executive education programs
Timothy P. Whelan, web developer senior
Michelle Wong, assistant director, business operations 

CTL Awards

Undergraduate Educator Awards
Mary E. Peek, senior academic professional, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Amy V. D’Unger, associate director of undergraduate studies, History and Sociology 

Innovation and Excellence in Laboratory Instruction Award
S. Balakrishna Pai, academic professional, Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering

CTL/BP Junior Faculty Teaching Excellence Awards
Nassim JafariNaimi, assistant professor, Literature, Media, and Communication
Jenna Jordan, assistant professor, Sam Nunn School of International Affairs
Taesoo Kim, assistant professor, Computer Science
Mark D. Losego, assistant professor, Materials Science and Engineering
O. Cem Ozturk, assistant professor, Scheller College of Business
Susan N. Thomas, assistant professor, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering 

Curriculum Innovation Award
Joe Le Doux, associate chair for undergraduate learning and experience, Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering 

Innovation in Co-Curricular Education Award
Jillan Hertel, academic professional, Literature, Media, and Communication 

Faculty Award for Academic Outreach
Manu O. Platt, associate professor, Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering 
Robert M. Nerem, professor emeritus, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering

Eichholz Faculty Teaching Awards
William J. Baron, senior academic professional, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Flavio H. Fenton, associate professor, Physics 

Academic Advisor Awards

Outstanding Graduate Academic Advising Award 
Lisa D. Redding, academic program coordinator for bioinformatics and quantitative biosciences, Biological Sciences

Outstanding Undergraduate Academic Advising Staff Advisor Award 
Lenna B. Applebee, academic advisor, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering

Outstanding Undergraduate Academic Advising Faculty Advisor Award
Shana C. Kerr, academic professional, Biological Sciences 

International Initiatives Award

Steven A. Denning Faculty Award for Global Engagement
Ghassan AlRegib, professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering 

Faculty Honors Committee Awards

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Mentor Awards
Shatakshee Dhongde, assistant professor, Economics
Flavio H. Fenton, associate professor, Physics
Seung Soon Jang, associate professor, Materials Science and Engineering

Outstanding Professional Education Award
Myrtle Turner Harris, principal research scientist, Georgia Tech Research Institute, Electronic Systems Laboratory

Class of 1934 Outstanding Service Award
Mary Ann Weitnauer, senior associate chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Class of 1934 Outstanding Interdisciplinary Activity Award
Pamela T. Bhatti, associate professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Class of 1934 Outstanding Innovative Use of Education Technology Award
Ashok K. Goel, professor, Interactive Computing

Class of 1940 W. Roane Beard Outstanding Teacher
Mark A. Davenport, assistant professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Class of 1940 W. Howard Ector Outstanding Teacher Award
Andrew Zangwill, professor, Physics

Class of 1934 Distinguished Professor Award
Gary B. Schuster Regents, professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Related Media

Click on image(s) to view larger version(s)

  • Faculty Staff Honors Luncheon 2017

  • Faculty Staff Honors Luncheon 2017 - Counseling Center

  • Kim Harrington at Faculty Staff Honors Lunch